Patriot basketball camp winners announced
Jun 19, 2013 | 1097 views | 0 0 comments | 49 49 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Staff Report

The 2013 Massac County High School Patriot Basketball Camp was held June 3-7 with 98 campers participating.

Incoming second- through ninth-graders were instructed on the fundamentals of offense and defense, along with offensive and defensive team play.

Awards were given on the last day of camp. Students receiving awards were:

• Second grade: Isaac Hosman, first places in hot shot, free throws and one-on-one; Brayden Jennings, second place in free throws; and Luke Maurer, second place in one-one-one and hot shot.

• Third grade: Brody Smallman, first places in hot shot, free throws and one-on-one; Logan Vickers, second place in free throws; Reid Martin, second place in one-on-one; and Drew Jacobs, second place in hot shot.

• Fourth grade: Layton Dillard, first place in free throws; Reece Farmer, first places in one-on-one and hot shot; Damion Rentfro, second place in free throws; Hayden Lloyd, second place in one-on-one; and Max Bremer, second place in hot shot.

• Fifth grade: Jake Krueger, first place in free throws; J.J. Sweat, first place in one-on-one; Joshua Cherry, first place in hot shot; Eli Henry, second place in free throws and one-on-one; and Logan Korte, second place in hot shot.

• Sixth grade: Isaiah Hart, first place in free throws; Jaze Mizell, first place in one-on-one and hot shot; Micah Troutt, second place in free throws; Griffen Benard, second place in one-on-one; and Jacob Brown, second place in hot shot.

• Seventh grade: Hayden Lee, first place in free throws and second place in one-on-one and hot shot; Matthew Yates, first place in one-on-one; Collin Fiorentini, first place in hot shot; ad Ben Bowlin, second place in free throws.

• Eighth grade: Eli Windhorst, first place in free throws and hot shot; Cole Patterson, first place in one-on-one; Nolan Dahncke, second place in free throws; Cade Burgess, second place in one-on-one; and Cole Vickers, second place in hot shots.

• Ninth grade: Graham Lawson, first place in free throws and hot shot; Noah Farmer, first place in one-on-one; Jared Lamb, second place in free throws; and Caleb Duckworth, second place in one-on-one and hot shot.

Hustle awards were given to Luke Maurer and Eli Henry, second- through fifth-grades; and Gavin Myers and Jared Lamb, sixth- through ninth-grades.

-- If you enjoyed reading this full article, you would enjoy a Planet e-Edition subscription, which allows readers full access to the entire Metropolis Planet. Call 800-367-2818 today to order yours! --
Weather
Find more about Weather in Metropolis, IL
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis
METROPOLIS PLANET GOOGLE ANALYTICS CODE - SINGLE DOMAIN